Thank you for signing up.

Soon you will receive an email with the link to start using our platform.

Don't forget to check your Spam box for the message. If you have any doubts, make sure to contact us via support@quincus.com

Share it with the world

Privacy Policy

- Version dated 30/4/2015 -

1.Quincus' approach to privacy

1.1The website or app that is linked to this privacy policy is operated by Quincus Limited ("we" or "us").

1.2We appreciate your interest in our website (our "site") and the apps we release (our "app"). Privacy protection is very important to us and we are committed to protecting you and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out information about how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you (hereinafter "personal information").

1.3For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Quincus Limited is the data controller of personal information we hold about you.

1.4You should also be aware that we use cookies to store and access information whilst providing access to our site or our app. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

2.Personal INFORMATION we COLLECT about you AND HOW WE USE IT

2.1We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us, our site or our app. This can include information you provide to us when you create an account, complete a form, order a delivery from a delivery service provider, correspond with us, subscribe to our mailing lists, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications, respond to a survey, enter a promotion or use some other feature of our website or app.

2.2We also collect personal information from you indirectly such as information about the pages you look at on our site or our app or the device you use to view our site or connect to our app with.

2.3The list below sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Contact details: We collect contact information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with your account or order for a delivery. We will use your contact details so that users and delivery service providers can communicate directly about orders for deliveries made through the Quincus service or we can communicate with you about our service and about queries, issues or concerns you or other users have.

Comments and opinions: When you contact us directly, e.g. by email, phone, post or by completing an online form we will record your comments and opinions. We will also record comments and opinions you express when responding to surveys, entering competitions or taking part in promotions we run. We will use your comments and opinions to address your queries, issues and concerns and improve our products and services. We will also use comments and opinions you express when responding to surveys, entering competitions or taking part in other promotions to determine products and services that may be of interest to you and to send you marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Transaction information: We keep records of services you purchase through the Quincus platform and the payment method you use for the transaction. We will use your transaction information to ensure that your delivery gets processed. We will also use your transaction information and history to determine products and services that may be of interest to you and send you marketing in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Information provided by social networks you connect to our site or our app:

Website and app login details: Where you create an account with us we will hold your user name and password details so that we can keep your account secure.

Your preferences: We hold information about the preferences you set for notifications, marketing communications and how our site is displayed or what content is displayed to you through our app. We will use your preference settings for the purpose of providing notifications, sending marketing communications and displaying our site in accordance with your choices.

Information about how you use and connect to our site or our app: We collect information about how you use our site or our app such as the pages you view on our site or our app, the time you access our site or our app and how long you use it for, the website from where you came to our site or our app or go to after leaving our site or our app and any selections and choices you make when using our site or our app.

We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you use to connect to our site or our app. This information can include details about the type of device, unique device identifying numbers, operating systems, browsers and applications connected to our site or our app through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device's telephone number (if it has one).

Typically, the information we collect about how you use or connect to our site is associated with your device and not you as a named individual. However, if you are logged into a registered account your have with us this information may also be associated with you directly.

We use information about how you use and connect to our site and our app to present our site or our app to you on your device and to determine services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.

Information about your location: If you order a delivery through the Quincus platform and have agreed to share your location, we may collect information about your location in order to direct the delivery service provider to the delivery collection point. If you are a delivery service provider, we may collect your location data in order to assist you to the delivery pick-up and drop-off points. Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. Your device's IP address may help us determine an approximate location. We may use an approximate location to ensure content on our site is relevant to the area, city, state or country you are using your device in. We will not collect or track your exact location without your consent. Where necessary we will seek your consent before using information about your exact location.

Information provided by other users: Sometimes, other visitors to our site or users of our app provide information that is associated with you. We will use personal information about you that is contained in private messages sent to us or sent through the Quincus platform by other users to allow delivery orders be fulfilled and to respond to any query, issue or concern they raise. Where users of our site or our app want to invite you to use our site, our app or to share information with you about our services we will use personal information that they provide about you to assist them in doing this; we will only do this though where they indicate that you have provided your consent for them to communicate with you in this way.

Information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account: We will use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your use of our site or our app for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud or crime.

All personal information: We will use all the personal information we collect to monitor and improve our site, our app and our procedures and processes. We also use the personal information we collect to help us develop new products and services. Our use of your personal information in this way will not result in information that was not previously publicly available being made public on our site or through our app.

2.4At various places on our site or our app you may be requested to enter certain personal information. Personal information that must be provided in order to use the requested services will be indicated at the time of collection. Other personal information that you are not required to provide in order to receive our services may be voluntarily given and you are free to decide not to give such personal information.

2.5We may anonymise and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and features.

3.Information we share with third parties

3.1We may share your personal information with the following parties:

(a)Companies in the same group of companies as us: our subsidiaries (i.e. any organisation we own or control) or our holding company or ultimate holding company (i.e. any organisation that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries they own. These companies will only use your personal information in the same way as we can under this privacy policy.

(b)Service providers and advisors: third parties who provide a service to us. For example, we share data with about users with delivery service providers and about delivery service providers with users to ensure that any orders placed through our platform can be fulfilled. We may use third parties to send out marketing information to you on our behalf, third party service providers help support our IT infrastructure, process payments from you on our behalf, develop analytical information for us about our products and services and provide professional services such as legal and accountancy services. These third parties will only be allowed to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and will be required to keep your information secure.

(c)Purchasers of our business: personal information may be disclosed or transferred to buyers or perspective buyers of our business or any of our assets as part of any such sale.

(d)Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: third parties who we are under a legal obligation to disclose your personal information to or to whom we need to disclose your personal information to protect our rights, property or safety or to protect the rights, property or safety of others. We may also disclose personal information to third parties to help detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of any agreement we have with you.

3.2We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of our site or our app but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

4.Marketing and Advertising

4.1From time to time we may contact you with information about our products and services. Most marketing messages we send will be by email but occasionally we may also contact you by SMS, post or phone. If you are using our app we may also send you push notifications. If you do not want to receive marketing messages from us, you will usually be able to tell us by selecting certain boxes on forms we use when we first collect your contact details.

4.2You can also change you marketing preference at a later date by following the instructions outlined below.

Email – click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. If you have an online account with us you may also be able to opt-out of marketing emails through your account settings.

SMS – please follow the stop SMS instructions in the marketing message you receive from us. If you have an online account with us you may also be able to opt-out of marketing SMS through your account settings.

App push notifications – you can change your push notification preferences at anytime in the account settings for the app.

If you receive marketing from us through other channels e.g. post or by phone, and you no longer want to receive such messages, you can tell us to stop marketing to you by post or phone by using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Please note that most marketing messages we send will be by email.

4.3Where you have given us permission to do so, we may share your contact details with selected third parties so that they can provide you with information about products and services that they believe may be of interest to you.

4.4If you decide you no longer want us to share your contact details with selected third parties for marketing purposes, you can let us know by contacting us using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy. If you have an online account with us you may also be able to tell us not to share your contact details with third parties through your account settings.

5.ONLINE ADVERTISING

5.1We, or our advertising partners, may show advertisements to you on our site, our app or on other websites or apps. To do this we, or our advertising partners, may collect information about how you use or connect to our site, our app or the types of other web pages, social media services, content and ads you, or others who are using the device you connect to our site or app with, interact with, visit or view. The information collected might also include the IP address of the device you connect to our site or our app.

We, or our advertising partners, use the information that is collected to make sure the adverts you see either on our site, our app, other parties' websites and apps (where our partners have advertising space) are more relevant to you.

Typically cookies and similar technologies are used to provide this type of advertising. You can find out more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy.

6.Storing and transferring your personal information

6.1Cookies and Local Storage: we may store information (which may include personal information) locally on your device using cookies and other browser and application storage methods. For further information please see our cookie policy.

6.2Security: we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change, or damage.

6.3International Transfers of your Personal Information: the personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in. Some of these jurisdictions offer differing levels of protection in respect of personal information and may, in certain instances, be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy.

7.Accessing and correcting your personal information

7.1You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: (i) the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used; (ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you; and (iii) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you and to request the blocking or deletion of your personal information where the processing does not comply with local data protection laws. To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

7.2If there is personal information which you think we hold, please contact us using the contact details set out in the "Contacting us" section below. Please provide as much information as you can about the personal information you are looking for and we will be happy to try and help you find it.

8.Links to third party sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

9.Incorporation of Services and Contents from Third Parties into Our Websites

Content of third parties, such as, maps of Google Maps or graphics from other websites, are or will be integrated into our site and our app. This may require that the providers of the content ("third-party provider") will process the IP address or other personal information about you. Without this information the third-party provider may not be able to provide content for you to view or use. Where an IP address or other personal information is necessary for showing the third-party provider's content, we try to use content only from those providers that use the IP address or other personal information only for the delivery of such content. However, we have no influence on whether or not the third-party provider will save the IP address or other personal information for their own use, e.g. for statistical purposes.

10.Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this policy periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the "last modified" date at the top of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

11.Notice to you

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on our site. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this privacy policy.

12.Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to:

Quicus Limited at 20 Upper Ground, SE1 9PD, London

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 30/4/15